Falcons Home Page

 Falcons Home Page
 Find out more about the Northside Falcons
 Support our Sponsors
 Schedules
 Forms & Publications
 Maps & Directions
 Falcons Policy & Procedures
 Falcons News, Announcements & Press Releases
 Click here to visit Friends of the Northside Falcons
 Contact the Northside Falcons

 
Schedules / Results

2009 Spring Season

Records     Varsity: 17-8     JV: 7-2     Junior High: 20-7




2009 High School Schedule / Results   [ top ]

DATE VISITING TEAM HOME TEAM GAME TIME NOTES / RESULT
Monday
Feb 16
Falcons JV
Falcons
@ Northland JV
@ Northland
4:30
7:00
W
L
Thursday
Feb 19
Shepherd HS @ Falcons 6:00 W
Friday
Feb 20
Mt. Carmel HS @ Falcons 7:00 C
Saturday
Feb 21
Falcons JV @ John Cooper JV 7:00 W
Thurs - Sat
Feb 26 - 28
Falcons @ Wildcat Tournament
Splendora High School
TBA W
W
L
FALCONS TAKE 2ND PLACE IN WILDCAT TOURNAMENT!
Tuesday
Mar 3
Falcons JV
Falcons
@ Liberty HS JV
@ Liberty HS
4:00
6:30
W
L
Saturday
Mar 7
MC Mustangs JV
MC Mustangs
@ Falcons JV
@ Falcons
12:00
3:00
W
W
Monday
Mar 9
Falcons JV @ John Cooper JV 5:00 W
Fri - Sat
March 13 - 14
Texas State Homeschool Tournament @ Barton Park TBA C
* NOTES: We are the host team for this six-team tournament featuring homeschool teams from Dallas, Ft. Worth, San Antonio, College Station, Central Texas and the Houston area. Actual game schedule will be posted soon. There are no rain dates scheduled for this year's tournament.
Tuesday
Mar 17
Falcons JV @ Splendora JV 2:00 C
Friday
Mar 20
Falcons @ Alpha-Omega (Huntsville) 4:00 W
Saturday
Mar 21
BVCHEA Mustangs @ Falcons 4:30 W
Monday
Mar 23
Falcons Houston Christian JV
@ Baseball USA
6:00 * W
* NOTES: This game was originally scheduled for 4:30. Please note the new start time.
Tuesday
Mar 24
Falcons JV @ Splendora JV 4:00 L
Thursday
Mar 26
Falcons @ CCS 4:30 C
Saturday
Mar 28
Falcons @ San Antonio Patriots see notes L
W
Thursday
Apr 2
Falcons JV
Falcons
@ Shiner St. Paul JV
@ Shiner St. Paul
4:30
7:00
W
L
Saturday
Apr 4
Falcons JV
Falcons
@ Danbury HS JV
@ Danbury HS
12:00
2:30
L
W
Monday
Apr 6
Falcons @ BVCHEA Mustangs 5:30 W
Tuesday
Apr 7
Falcons @ Houston Power
(Memorial Park)
7:00 W
Thursday
Apr 9
Falcons JV
Falcons
@ MC Mustangs JV
@ MC Mustangs
12:00
2:30
W
W
Tues-Sat
April 14-18
Homeschool World Series West Regional Qualifying Tournament
@ Plano, TX
Baton Rouge Patriots
Tulsa Jaguars
Ft. Worth Riders
TBA W
L
L
* NOTES: Tuesday is included as a travel date. This will be a double-elimination tournament with as many as 16 teams. Stay tuned to the HWSA website for more information and brackets.
Saturday
April 25
Falcons @ John Cooper 4:00
7:00
C
Monday
April 27
Falcons @ HCYA (Huntsville) 3:00 W
Tuesday
April 28
Falcons @ Alpha-Omega (Huntsville) 4:00 C
Fri-Sat
May 1-2

and

Thursday
May 7

Houston Homeschool Tournament
@ MALL Field (Houston)
vs. Thunder
vs. Eagles
vs Mustangs

vs Thunder
TBA L
W
W

W
FALCONS REPEAT AS HOUSTON CHAMPS!
Hold on late for one-run victory over excellent Thunder squad.




2008 Junior High Schedule / Results   [ top ]

DATE VISITING TEAM HOME TEAM GAME TIME NOTES / RESULT
Tuesday
Feb 17
Cooper A @ Falcons 4:30 L
Friday
Feb 20
Falcons @ Cooper A 4:30 L
Monday
Feb 23
Rosehill @ Falcons 4:30 * W
Saturday
Feb 28
Cooper B
Cooper A
@ Falcons 1:00
3:15
W
L
Monday
Mar 2
Falcons @ Cooper B 4:30 W
Thurs - Sat
Mar 5 - 7
Salem Lutheran Tournament @ Salem Lutheran
and Concordia Lutheran HS
see schedule W
W
W
L
Monday
Mar 9
Holy Trinity @ Falcons 4:30 * W
Thursday
Mar 12
Falcons @ CCS 4:30 * C
Monday
Mar 23
Falcons @ Northland 4:30 * W
Thurs - Sat
Mar 26 - 28
Faith West Tournament
@ Faith West (Katy)
Faith West
Lutheran South (A)
St. Vincent (8th)
CCS
TBA W
W
L
W
info / website
FALCONS JUNIOR HIGH TEAM TAKES 3RD PLACE IN GRUELING 16-TEAM FAITH WEST TOURNAMENT!
Strong pitching makes up for mediocre hitting as the Falcons beat Faith West (2-0), Lutheran South (5-3), and Cypress Christian (3-1), losing only to eventual champ St. Vincent De Paul.
Thursday
Apr 2
Faith West @ Falcons 5:30 * W
Monday
Apr 6
Falcons @ TWCA 5:30 * W
Tuesday
Apr 7
CCS @ Falcons 4:30 * W
Monday
Apr 13
Woodlands Prep @ Falcons 4:30 * W
FALCONS JH GOES UNDEFEATED IN DISTRICT PLAY!
EARNS TOP SEED IN NHAL DISTRICT TOURNAMENT!
Thursday
Apr 16
Ft. Bend (7th) @ Falcons 4:30 W
Monday
Apr 20
Falcons @ Ft. Bend (8th) 3:45 L
Fri - Sat
April 24 - 25
NHAL District Tournament
@ Northland
vs. Woodlands Prep
vs. Faith West
vs. TWCA
8pm/Fri
3:15/Sat
8:30/Sat
W
W
L
Saturday
May 2
Mustangs @ Falcons 12:00 noon
2:15-ish
W
W
FALCONS END SEASON WITH DH SWEEP OVER MUSTANGS.
BECOME FIRST FALCONS TEAM EVER TO WIN 20 GAMES!




Top  |  Home  |  About Us  |  Feedback
Policy  |  Schedules  |  News  |  Forms  |  Maps  |  Links

Return to the Northside Falcons Home Page

||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||   Visit our Sponsors!   ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||



This site created by TC Concepts.  Copyright 2004.  All rights reserved.
All graphics, text and photos are the property of TC Concepts.